Accident: 201380052 - Employee Killed When Struck By Concrete Slab
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
301051967 | 01/08/1997 | 1622 | 78 Construction Corp. |
At approximately 8:30 a.m. on January 8, 1997, Employee #1 was walking on a path between a cement mixing area and a water pond. Adjacent to his path was an approximately 7 to 10 ft high stockpile of roadway debris that had formed as a loader operator was moving and dumping material from one stockpile to another stockpile adjacent to the path. While Employee #1 was behind the stockpile and out of view, the loader operator dropped a 77 in. long by 51 in. wide by 6.5 in. thick slab of concrete roadway out of its raised bucket. The concrete slab either fell directly onto Employee #1 or hit the pile and then fell onto him, trapping his entire body. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he was pronounced dead.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 301051967 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Installing culverts and incidental drainage FatCause: Struck by falling object/projectile |