Accident Summary Nr: 201380045 - Employee killed when run over by backing garbage truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
301050472 | 10/15/1996 | 4212 | 0 | Vito Stamato & Co., Inc. |
Abstract: On October 12, 1996, Employee #1 was employed as a loader on a three-person garbage collection crew consisting of a driver and two loaders. His job was to collect garbage cans and bags from the curbs in a residential area and to dump the garbage into the hopper of the truck. At the time of the accident, Employee #1 was riding on the rear passenger side platform, which was mounted adjacent to the tailgate. The truck was travelling approximately 5 mph in reverse when Employee #1 fell off and was caught under the rear passenger side tandem wheels. He sustained a crushed pelvis and suffered multiple trauma to his left lower extremities. Employee #1 was pronounced dead at the scene.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 301050472 | Fatality | Other | Garbage collectors |