Accident Summary Nr: 201371572 - Employee Is Killed When Head Is Trapped in Shower Duct
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315800466 | 03/25/2012 | 2679 | 322299 | Procter & Gamble Paper Products Co |
Abstract: At approximately 1:25 p.m. on March 24, 2012, Employee #1 was performing maintenance on the 6M paper machine. The employee was adjusting the angle of an oscillating shower head, and his head became trapped between the oscillating shower head and a stationary water return duct. Employee #1 sustained severe head trauma and was transported to Tyler Memorial Hospital, where he was pronounced dead.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315800466 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |