Accident Summary Nr: 201371564 - Employee Is Killed When Caught in Grinder Drive Shaft
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315799908 | 02/10/2012 | 2448 | 321920 | Wyoming Valley Pallets Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 11:50 a.m. on Friday, February 10, 2012, Employee #1 was operating a Morbark Model Number 1200 Industrial Tub Grinder/Shredder. Employee #1 had shut down power to the machine and disengaged the clutch unit. He proceeded to the front hydraulic controls of the machine and sent hydraulic control to the rear operating controls. The supervisor was at the rear controls of the machine, and he heard a noise. Upon investigating, he found Employee #1 caught beneath the drive shaft to the machine torque limiter. After further shut down of the machine, the supervisor ran to the office, where emergency personnel were contacted. The coroner pronounced Employee #1 dead at the scene.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315799908 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |