Accident Summary Nr: 201371549 - Employee Dies after Being Caught in Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315798785 | 11/22/2011 | 2048 | 311611 | Shamrock Mills Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m. on November 21, 2011, Employee #1, the owner of Shamrock Mills (a feed mill) was attempting to clear a clogged chute while standing on a stepladder. When his clothing became entangled in an unused sprocket on the shaft approximately 10 ft above the floor, he was pulled off the ladder. Shortly after Employee #1 was found hanging by his clothing, he was rescued and transported to Geisinger Medical Center, where he later died of asphxia.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315798785 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |