Accident Summary Nr: 201371531 - Employee Is Killed When Run over by Forklift

Accident Summary Nr: 201371531 -- Report ID: 0317700 -- Event Date: 12/10/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31579910612/11/20111381213111Highlands Drilling Llc

Abstract: On December 10, 2011, Employee #1 was walking alongside a slow moving rough terrain forklift. Another employee was walking in front of Employee #1. The forklift was carrying a 55 gal drum of defoaming solution. For some reason, Employee #1 fell and was caught under the right rear tire of the forklift. The other employee heard a noise, looked back and saw Employee #1 under the tire of the forklift. The other employee attempted CPR. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: HEAD, CPR, OIL WELL DRILLING, CAUGHT BY, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, WALKING SURFACE, FALL, GAS WELL DRILLING, RUN OVER, TIRE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 315799106 Fatality Other Occupation not reported