Accident Summary Nr: 201371523 - Employee Dies Falling from Ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315798736 | 11/15/2011 | 5712 | 442110 | Plaza Shopping Center Inc Dba Plaza House Furnitur |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on October 31, 2011, Employee #1, the store warehouse supervisor, had climbed an 8 ft fiberglass step ladder near a rack in the warehouse. Employee #1 was found by coworkers shortly afterwards laying on the concrete floor near the base of the ladder. Emergency personnel were called and the worker was transported to a local medical center. Employee #1 passed away from head trauma sustained in the fall.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315798736 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |