Accident Summary Nr: 201371515 - Tractor Operator Is Killed in Rollover
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
315798017 | 10/12/2011 | 7999 | 713920 | Elk Mountain Ski Resort |
Abstract: Between 12:15 p.m. and 1:15 p.m. on October 11, 2011, Employee #1 was operating a 2007 John Deere tractor (Model 4720) on trails to inventory snow makers on ski slopes. As indicated by skid marks at the top of a hill and impact marks further down the hill, he apparently lost control of the tractor while descending the hill. The tractor rolled over and Employee #1 was killed. A lift mechanic discovered the incident. There were no witnesses.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 315798017 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |