Accident Summary Nr: 201371515 - Tractor Operator Is Killed in Rollover

Accident Summary Nr: 201371515 -- Report ID: 0317700 -- Event Date: 10/11/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31579801710/12/20117999713920Elk Mountain Ski Resort

Abstract: Between 12:15 p.m. and 1:15 p.m. on October 11, 2011, Employee #1 was operating a 2007 John Deere tractor (Model 4720) on trails to inventory snow makers on ski slopes. As indicated by skid marks at the top of a hill and impact marks further down the hill, he apparently lost control of the tractor while descending the hill. The tractor rolled over and Employee #1 was killed. A lift mechanic discovered the incident. There were no witnesses.

Keywords: AMUSE PARK/CARNIVAL, ROLL-OVER, EQUIPMENT OPERATOR, DESCENDING, TRACTOR, LOST CONTROL, SLOPE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 315798017 Fatality Other Occupation not reported