Accident Summary Nr: 201371507 - Driver Is Killed in Dump Truck Accident
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
315797779 | 09/21/2011 | 1629 | 238910 | Livengood Excavators |
Abstract: At approximately 9:28 a.m. on September 21, 2011, an employee of Livengood Excavations was driving a Volvo A30C articulating off-road dump truck. He apparently lost control of the vehicle. The vehicle ran over a steep hill. The employee was found lying on the ground, partially covered by the right cab wheel. The employee sustained traumatic injuries to his upper body caused by the weight of the truck resting on his body. He was pronounced dead at the scene. There were no eye witnesses to this accident.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other heavy construction | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 315797779 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |