Accident Summary Nr: 201371499 - Employee Tipped Lawn Tractor.
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314164666 | 08/18/2011 | 7011 | 721110 | Shawnee Inn And Golf Resort |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on Tuesday, August 16, 2011, Employee #1 was discovered by coworkers lying on the ground below the number seven hole tee box. Employee #1 had been mowing the tees using a riding lawn tractor. It appeared that the tractor and Employee #1 had rolled down the tee embankment. When discovered, Employee #1 was unresponsive. Emergency personnel responded but Employee #1 could not be revived. Employee #1 was pronounced dead at the scene by the the local Coroner, later it was determined that accidental blunt force trauma to the head and neck, were the cause of death.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 314164666 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |