Accident Summary Nr: 201371465 - Backing Truck Runs over and Kills Worker
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314161266 | 02/02/2011 | 1389 | 237120 | West Penn Energy Services Llc |
Abstract: On February 1, 2011, Employee #1, a 50-year-old male, was working with a seeding/mulching four-man crew for West Penn Energy Services LLC and were performing landscaping services at a natural gas pipe line site near Galeton, PA. After a brief meeting with the four-man crew, the crew leader directed a laborer to back his company truck up so the mulching crew could get to their equipment. The truck was a 2005 Ford F550 service truck with tool boxes on each side and some extraneous equipment in the bed that partially blocked the rear view from the driver's seat. After the laborer started the truck, he put it into reverse and left it idle backwards. Employee #1 and a coworker were walking behind the truck and were struck by the rear of the truck. Both Employee #1 and the coworker were knocked to the ground. The coworker fell to the side, and Employee #1 fell directly behind the truck. The coworker to the side was able to escape the truck's path, but Employee #1 was run over. The truck was stopped with Employee #1 still under it. Coworkers checked Employee #1 for a pulse but found none. Emergency Medical Services were summoned, and Employee #1 was pronounced dead at the scene by a Deputy County Coroner from Bradford County.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 314161266 | Fatality | Other | Construction laborers |