Accident Summary Nr: 201371457 - Employee Is Caught in Auger and Is Killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314161407 | 02/14/2011 | 2426 | 321113 | Eastern Wood Products Company |
Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m. on February 14, 2011, an employee was operating the hogger system which supplied scrap wood as fuel to the facility boilers. While the plant manager was conducting rounds of the facility, he found the employee entangled in the feed auger, screw conveyor, which supplied the scrap wood to the hogger system. The emergency personnel responded and the employee was pronounced dead at the scene.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314161407 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |