Accident Summary Nr: 201371432 - Employee Dies from Injuries Received in Fall from Roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314160391 | 12/20/2010 | 1521 | 236115 | Mountain Craftsmen |
Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on December 7, 2010, Employee #1 was working on a new residential construction site, and he was assigned the task of installing roof sheathing on the structure. Employee #1 fell approximately 25 feet to the ground, and he was transported to CMC Hospital in Scranton, PA. Employee #1 remained in a comatose state until he died as a result of his injuries on December 11, 2010.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | 25 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 314160391 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 25 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |