Accident Summary Nr: 201371424 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314160243 | 12/08/2010 | 1761 | 238160 | Priset Construction Co |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on December 7, 2010, Employee #1 was working on a residential construction project as a roofer. Employee #1 was assigned the task of shingling a roof. Employee #1 fell approximately 22 feet from the north gable end of the roof to the ground below. Employee #1 was transported to Robert Packer Hospital in Sayre, PA, where he was pronounced dead.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 2 | 22 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 314160243 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 22 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |