Accident Summary Nr: 201371416 - Employee Struck and Killed by Tractor Trailer
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314160151 | 12/03/2010 | 4212 | 484110 | Putnam And Sons Trucking |
Abstract: At approximately 5:40 a.m. on December 3, 2010, a truck driver, working for Putnam and Sons Trucking of Towanda at the Craft master Manufacturing plant located in Towanda, PA. parked his truck load of pulp wood outside the entrance gate up to the scale. As he was waiting to enter the facility to off-load his truck, he began to remove the cargo straps that secured his load. Another truck hauling a loaded freight trailer was exiting the facility and drove beside the non-union worker's truck. As the exiting truck was coming to a stop so that the driver could retrieve his paperwork from the scale house the non-union worker fell backwards and was struck by the rear tires on the trailer. The worker was killed due to injuries to his head.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 314160151 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |