Accident Summary Nr: 201371408 - Employee Is Killed in Trench Collapse

Accident Summary Nr: 201371408 -- Report ID: 0317700 -- Event Date: 11/09/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31415966611/09/20101794238910Jl Krape Contracting Inc

Abstract: At approximately 8:20 a.m. on November 9, 2010, Employee #1 was working for his employer, a construction contracting company. Employee #1 and his coworkers were installing a lateral sewer line between two residential homes in Jersey Shore, PA. Coworker #1 was operating a Cat 304C excavator to dig a trench between the two homes. The trench measured approximately 35 feet in length and it was not protected. Employee #1 was carrying a shovel and a level and he entered the trench from the east side via a dirt ramp. Approximately 16 feet of the north wall caved in completely and buried and killed Employee #1. Emergency services arrived and recovered Employee #1's body after 5 hours of excavation.

Keywords: TRENCH, BURIED, CAVE-IN
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Excavation, landfill New project or new addition Under $50,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 314159666 Fatality Asphyxia Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Trenching, installing pipe
Fatality Cause: Trench collapse