Accident Summary Nr: 201371390 - Elephant Handler Killed by Elephant
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314155367 | 04/09/2010 | 7999 | 713990 | The Tiger And Elephant Encounter |
Abstract: On April 9, 2010, an elephant handler, working for an amusement firm working in the Hamid Circus was trying to free an adult African elephant that was entangled in energized conductors in its holding pen. The elephant crushed the handler to death. A witness arriving on the scene after the accident, reported that he saw the elephant standing over the handler and that the elephant had a conductor wrapped around its leg. A nearby conductor was arcing. The elephant was shaking after the accident, possibly from an electric shock that caused the elephant to become agitated. The elephant apparently either kicked or knocked down the handler as it was trying to escape.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 314155367 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Animal caretakers, except farm |