Accident Summary Nr: 201371374 - Employee Is Killed, Another Is Injured in Trench Cave-In
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314155870 | 04/29/2010 | 1794 | 238910 | Stephen Bodnar Masonry |
Abstract: At approximately 8:54 a.m. of April 29, 2010, Employees #1 and #2 were installing a sewer system as part of the construction of a new campground along State Route 11. The workers became trapped when a wall of dirt on the northern side of the trench sloughed off and knocked them both to the bottom of the trench. Employee #1 was almost completely buried and died within minutes. Employee #2 was partially covered and survived. A bystander on site called the emergency medical services and attempted to rescue the trapped Employee #2. Multiple agencies responded and Employee #2 was removed and transported by life-flight helicopter to Geisinger Danville Hospital. Rescue of Employee #2 took about an hour and a half. The recovery of Employee #1 took about five hours and involved dozens of rescue workers from multiple agencies including an excavator and operator from a nearby contractor who volunteered to participate in the rescue. Following removal of Employee #1, it was discovered that no cave-in protection was used. Additionally, the spoil pile was positioned up-slope of the trench and was not located at least two feet from the edge. This was also the side of the trench that gave way and fell onto the workers. Trench rod measurements revealed that the trench was between 6 and 7 feet deep from the southern side to the northern side. The width, post collapse, was approximately 4 to 5 feet. The overall length was about 42 feet. Employee #2, who was also the employer and property owner. suffered several broken ribs and a fractured pelvis. Employee #2 was interviewed at his home on May 26, 2010. He stated that he had hired Employee #1 about two weeks prior to the accident. No safety and health training was conducted for the new worker. The day of the accident, work started at about 7:00 a.m. The trench they were working in was opened the morning of the accident. The workers were installing pipe at the time of the accident. They had been in the trench for about 20 minutes when the cave-in occurred.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 314155870 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Backfilling and compacting Fatality Cause: Trench collapse |
||
| 2 | 314155870 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Backfilling and compacting Fatality Cause: Trench collapse |