Accident Summary Nr: 201371366 - Employee Strikes Head, Falls, and Is Killed

Accident Summary Nr: 201371366 -- Report ID: 0317700 -- Event Date: 03/11/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31415484003/12/20101381213111Nomac Drilling Inc

Abstract: On March 11, 2010, Employee #1, a derrick hand, was working from a 4 ft by 28 in. portable platform, 18 ft high. He was trying to free a wind tarp brace that was wedged between a dog house and the drilling rig, while moving the dog house to a new well pad. He struck his head on the steel skid rail, lost his balance, and fell from the platform. Employee #1 fractured his skull and was killed. He was not wearing any fall protection. He was wearing a helmet, but it fell off during his fall.

Keywords: DERRICK, FRACTURE, HEAD, DERRICKMAN, STRUCK AGAINST, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, DERRICK PLATFORM

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314154840 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported