Accident Summary Nr: 201371366 - Employee Strikes Head, Falls, and Is Killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314154840 | 03/12/2010 | 1381 | 213111 | Nomac Drilling Inc |
Abstract: On March 11, 2010, Employee #1, a derrick hand, was working from a 4 ft by 28 in. portable platform, 18 ft high. He was trying to free a wind tarp brace that was wedged between a dog house and the drilling rig, while moving the dog house to a new well pad. He struck his head on the steel skid rail, lost his balance, and fell from the platform. Employee #1 fractured his skull and was killed. He was not wearing any fall protection. He was wearing a helmet, but it fell off during his fall.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314154840 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |