Accident Summary Nr: 201371358 - Employee Is Electrocuted from Lighting Fixture
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312295041 | 02/02/2010 | 7312 | 541850 | Lamar Advertising |
Abstract: At approximately 7:30 a.m. on February 2, 2010, Employee #1, of Lamar Advertising, was working on a billboard (Panel Number 24076) changing a bulb in a lighting fixture. The electrical power had not been disconnected, and the employee was killed when he was electrocuted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312295041 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |