Accident Summary Nr: 201371341 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Aerial Lift

Accident Summary Nr: 201371341 -- Report ID: 0317700 -- Event Date: 02/01/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31229505802/01/20101795238910Empire Wrecking

Abstract: On February 1, 2010, two employees were working in an aerial lift (JLG Articulating Boom, Model Number 1250AJP) to demolish one of the bell towers of a church. When the lift basket fell forward, both employees were ejected. Employee #1, who was wearing a harness but was not tied off, fell approximately 50 ft and was killed. The other employee, who was secured to the platform by a harness and lanyard, was not injured.

Keywords: EJECTED, FRACTURE, DEMOLITION, UNSECURED, LANYARD, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, AERIAL LIFT
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Demolition $50,000 to $250,000 4 50 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 312295058 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 50 feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with bucket (aerial lift/basket)