Accident Summary Nr: 201371325 - Employee Is Asphyxiated When Clothing Caught in Shaft

Accident Summary Nr: 201371325 -- Report ID: 0317700 -- Event Date: 12/19/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31228861612/23/20082421321113Irish Valley Hardwood

Abstract: On December 19, 2008, Employee #1, who lived next door to the greenhouse, entered sometime after 12:00 a.m. to extend the protective heat blankets and turn on the steam heaters. A flashlight was his only source of lighting. As he entered the greenhouse, he turned on the motors that rotated a shaft/cable system that would pull the blankets horizontally over the potted plants. He then walked to the other end of the greenhouse and used a 4 ft stepladder to reach under the rotating shaft to grab and turn on the steam valve. The back of his shirt became caught in the set screws and/or winding cable on the rotating shaft, which operated at approximately 7 rpms. In an attempt to stop the shaft, he grabbed it with his hands and his left hand/wrist received severe abrasions. Employee #1 was found by his brother at approximately 2:30 am after his wife called reporting that he had not returned home and she could not find him in the greenhouse. He was pronounced dead at the scene by the county coroner from an apparent strangulation/asphyxiation.

Keywords: ROTATING PARTS, ASPHYXIATED, CAUGHT BY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312288616 Fatality Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported