Accident Summary Nr: 201371259 - Employee killed in fall from roof after slipping on frost

Accident Summary Nr: 201371259 -- Report ID: 0317700 -- Event Date: 10/29/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31023066910/30/20071761238160Wng Construction

Abstract: On October 29, 2007, Employee #1 and two coworkers were off-loading bundles of shingles from the forks of an industrial truck onto the roof of a newly constructed townhouse. The roof pitch was approximately 8-in-12, and they were placing the bundles laterally across the ridge of the roof. Employee #1 was carrying a bundle to the center area when he stepped on a piece of tar paper that was covered with frost. He slipped and slid down the roof, coming off the eave's edge near the middle rear area of the building, and falling approximately 25 ft to the ground. Employee #1 was transported to the Pocono Medical Center, where he was pronounced dead by the Monroe County Coroner's office.

Keywords: ROOF, WORK RULES, SLIP, CONSTRUCTION, WALKING SURFACE, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, SLIPPERY SURFACE, FROZEN, SLOPE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 1 30 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310230669 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported