Accident Summary Nr: 201371234 - Employee Dies While Pinned Between Two Trucks
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310230602 | 10/30/2007 | 4225 | 493110 | The Tjx Companies, Inc Dba Tj Maxx |
Abstract: At 7:45 a.m. Employee #1 was attempting to close the doors on a 52 ft. box trailer that he had just inspected, and was assisted by Employee #2. Another tractor trailer pulled in behind them. Employee #3 noticed that the two were having a difficult time closing the doors. Employee #3 got out of his truck to assist. Employee #1 suffered fatal injuries when the second truck rolled forward pinning him against the back of the other trailer.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310230602 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |