Accident Summary Nr: 201371218 - Two employees killed when trapped under collapsed barn wall

Accident Summary Nr: 201371218 -- Report ID: 0317700 -- Event Date: 07/31/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31023001608/10/20071751238130Sugar Valley Builders

Abstract: On July 31, 2007, Employee #1 and Employee #2, age 15, were installing posts and a beam along the inside front wall of a barn. The beam was being installed to hold up the floor joists. A coworker working for the barn's owner was dumping backfill stone into the space between the excavation and the front wall. The coworker had dumped three truckloads (approximately 60 tons) of the stone into the space on the previous Monday. On Tuesday morning, he dumped an additional two loads, then a third load, which he pushed into place using a Bobcat. Shortly after pushing the third load of stone into the excavated space, the wall collapsed into the basement, burying and trapping Employees #1 and #2. Emergency Services was called and Clinton County Emergency Management came on the scene to assist with incident command. The Clinton County Coroner and Deputy Coroner were also there. Employees #1 and #2 were killed.

Keywords: INSTALLING, WALL, COLLAPSE, UNSECURED, OVERLOADED, CONSTRUCTION, BRACING, BURIED, COMMUNICATION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation Under $50,000 2 25 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 310230016 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Interior carpentry
Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure
2 310230016 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Cause: Interior carpentry