Accident Summary Nr: 201371200 - Employee Is Electrocuted When Stripping Wire

Accident Summary Nr: 201371200 -- Report ID: 0317700 -- Event Date: 08/11/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31022990108/11/20072421321113Cummings Lumber Company Inc

Abstract: At approximately 10:45 a.m. on Saturday, August 11, 2007, Employee #1 and some coworkers were working for Cummings Lumber Co., Inc. They were installing new wiring to the debarker control box system located outside of the debarker operator booth. Two coworkers were working inside of the building adjacent to the debarker. Employee #1 and a coworker were working on a metal grate platform to access the control box. They had installed new conduit and pulled the new wires to the control box. Employee #1 kneeled in front of the box to strip and connect the wires to a terminal bar inside of the control box. He was electrocuted when he used a pair of wire strippers on the energized 277 volt conductor. Coworkers performed CPR. Employee #1 was pronounced dead at Troy Community Hospital. The coworkers stated that they thought the conductors were not energized.

Keywords: SHOCK, CPR, CONDUIT, ELECTROCUTED, ELECTRIC SHOCK, ELECTRICAL CABINET, HAND TOOL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310229901 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported