Accident Summary Nr: 201371192 - Employee Dies When He Falls Off Chimney
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310228226 | 05/22/2007 | 1741 | 238140 | American Chimney Corporation |
Abstract: On May 21, 2007, Employee #1 was attempting to scale the step irons on the exterior of a 175-ft chimney. He was using a 6 foot climbing lanyard as a positioning device. One of the rebar hooks on the lanyard failed and he fell approximately 35 feet. Employee #1 was not attached to a fall protection system. He died as a result of the fall.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing plant | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 175 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310228226 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 30 feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |