Accident Summary Nr: 201371192 - Employee Dies When He Falls Off Chimney

Accident Summary Nr: 201371192 -- Report ID: 0317700 -- Event Date: 05/21/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31022822605/22/20071741238140American Chimney Corporation

Abstract: On May 21, 2007, Employee #1 was attempting to scale the step irons on the exterior of a 175-ft chimney. He was using a 6 foot climbing lanyard as a positioning device. One of the rebar hooks on the lanyard failed and he fell approximately 35 feet. Employee #1 was not attached to a fall protection system. He died as a result of the fall.

Keywords: REBAR, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, LANYARD, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, CHIMNEY, WORK SURFACE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Manufacturing plant Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 175 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 310228226 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 30 feet
Cause: Exterior painting
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder