Accident Summary Nr: 201371184 - Employee Is Killed When Run over by Van

Accident Summary Nr: 201371184 -- Report ID: 0317700 -- Event Date: 06/25/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31022912506/26/20071731238210Ace Electric Inc

Abstract: On June 25, 2007, Employee #1, a journeyman electrician, was working at the rear of a company construction van, when the driver backed up to make room for a mobile lift to pass through. Employee #1 was pinned under the rear axle, and a forklift had to be used to lift the van and extricate him. Employee #1 did not respond to efforts to resuscitate him, and he was pronounced dead at the local hospital. The van driver was not aware that Employee #1 was behind the vehicle when he backed up.

Keywords: CPR, PINNED, ELECTRICIAN, CONSTRUCTION, STRUCK BY, RUN OVER, MOTOR VEHICLE, BACKING UP
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310229125 Fatality Other Occupation not reported