Accident Summary Nr: 201371168 - Employee Is Killed When Forklift Overturns
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310228689 | 06/07/2007 | 5181 | 424810 | Honesdale Beverage |
Abstract: On June 6, 2007, an employee was driving the Datsun forklift backwards, when he drove over a small embankment onto a grassy area. When the wheels of the forklift slid sideways in the grass as the wheels came in contact with the pavement of an adjoining drive way, the lift overturned. The employee was pinned under the canopy and was pronounced dead at the scene by the Wayne County Coroner.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310228689 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |