Accident Summary Nr: 201371150 - Employee Dies from Heart Attack
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310228804 | 06/11/2007 | 3496 | 332618 | Draka Cableteq Usa Inc |
Abstract: On June 11, 2007, Employee #1, a worker with a history of heart ailments, was found dead in his work area. Employee #1 was working alone on the third construction shift, which was a recent change in job assignment due his health problems. The coroner's preliminary report stated that Employee #1 died of a cardiac arrhythmia acute myocardial infarction.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 310228804 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |