Accident Summary Nr: 201371143 - Employee Dies from Heart Attack While Replacing Light
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310228150 | 05/15/2007 | 7999 | 713990 | Bartlebaugh Amusements |
Abstract: On May 14, 2007, Employee #1 was changing a fluorescent light bulb on a Nittany folding Ferris Wheel at a carnival site. He was standing on a bar on the left side of the Ferris Wheel frame that was approximately 45 inches above the trailer floor. He was reaching for the fluorescent light fixture that was mounted on an overhead horizontal cross bar, when he began to shake. He then fell into the inside section of the trailer floor. Employee #1 was transported by emergency services to the hospital. Further investigation revealed that he died from a heart attack.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 310228150 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |