Accident Summary Nr: 201371127 - Employee Is Killed When Hit by Falling Silage

Accident Summary Nr: 201371127 -- Report ID: 0317700 -- Event Date: 02/06/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31022649302/07/20070241112120Schrack Farms Partnership

Abstract: On February 6, 2007, Employee #1 was standing near a 13-foot high face of silage in a silage bunker, and using a front loader to help the other employees obtain usable silage samples. A piece of the face collapsed and fell on Employee #1. Other coworkers that were standing in the area were hit by falling silage but were not injured. The employee had dismounted his front loader and was standing on the ground near the silage pile at the time of the collapse. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: FRONT END LOADER, FALLING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310226493 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported