Accident Summary Nr: 201371127 - Employee Is Killed When Hit by Falling Silage
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310226493 | 02/07/2007 | 0241 | 112120 | Schrack Farms Partnership |
Abstract: On February 6, 2007, Employee #1 was standing near a 13-foot high face of silage in a silage bunker, and using a front loader to help the other employees obtain usable silage samples. A piece of the face collapsed and fell on Employee #1. Other coworkers that were standing in the area were hit by falling silage but were not injured. The employee had dismounted his front loader and was standing on the ground near the silage pile at the time of the collapse. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310226493 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |