Accident Summary Nr: 201371119 - Employee Is Killed in Fall Through Skylight

Accident Summary Nr: 201371119 -- Report ID: 0317700 -- Event Date: 02/15/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31022656802/16/20073321331511Leed Foundry Inc

Abstract: On February 15, 2007, an employee, a second shift foreman fell through a skylight, while traversing across the snow covered roof of the foundry while enroute to the sand bin house. As he approached the northwest corner of the roof, he stepped on the corner of the snow covered sky light. He apparently lost his balance and fell onto the dome shaped plastic cover. The cover broke under his weight causing him to fall approximately 30 feet to the concrete floor of the foundry. Several coworkers immediately ran to his aid and called the emergency medical services. He was made comfortable until the paramedics arrived, who attempted Cardo pulmonary resuscitation. The employee was non-responsive and was transported to the Good Samaritan hospital in Pottsville Pa., where he was pronounced dead by Schuylkill County Coroner.

Keywords: SKYLIGHT, HEAD, ROOF, FALL, FLOOR OPENING, WORK SURFACE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310226568 Fatality Other Occupation not reported