Accident Summary Nr: 201371085 - Employee Dies of Heart Attack
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310225545 | 11/07/2006 | 3069 | 339113 | West Pharmaceutical Service |
Abstract: At approximately 7:30 p.m. on November 5, 2006, Employee #1 was found unresponsive, lying on the floor of a clean room, between two injection molding machines. CPR was begun prior to the arrival of emergency responders. After being transported to a hospital, Employee #1 was pronounced dead of a probable acute myocardial infarction.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 310225545 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |