Accident Summary Nr: 201371085 - Employee Dies of Heart Attack

Accident Summary Nr: 201371085 -- Report ID: 0317700 -- Event Date: 11/05/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31022554511/07/20063069339113West Pharmaceutical Service

Abstract: At approximately 7:30 p.m. on November 5, 2006, Employee #1 was found unresponsive, lying on the floor of a clean room, between two injection molding machines. CPR was begun prior to the arrival of emergency responders. After being transported to a hospital, Employee #1 was pronounced dead of a probable acute myocardial infarction.

Keywords: CARDIOVASC SYSTEM, HEART, CPR, HEART ATTACK, CARDIAC ARREST

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310225545 Fatality Other Occupation not reported