Accident Summary Nr: 201371069 - Employee Is Caught Between Truck and Excavator and Later Die

Accident Summary Nr: 201371069 -- Report ID: 0317700 -- Event Date: 07/18/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30792118907/18/20061794238910Linde Enterprises Inc

Abstract: Employees were using a Bobcat excavator to open a 34-in. deep excavation across a city street. The operator was looking at his work and a witness was walking on the sidewalk, toward the area. Employee #1 was behind the excavator, according to witnesses. Employee #1 was the driver of the dump truck. Witnesses reported Employee #1 was attempting to walk between a Bobcat Model Number 341 excavator and a dump truck when the Bobcat superstructure rotated, pinning Employee #1 between the Bobcat and the dump truck. The space between the Bobcat superstructure and the truck was 2 in. at that point. Employee #1 sustained crushing internal injuries and was taken to the hospital where he died on July 27, 2006.

Keywords: CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, TRUCK, EXCAVATOR, INATTENTION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Other $50,000 to $250,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 307921189 Fatality Other Occupation not reported