Accident Summary Nr: 201371044 - Employee dies of apparent heart attack
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307920728 | 06/15/2006 | 1711 | 238220 | Carrier Corporation |
Abstract: On June 12, 2006, Employee #1, an HVAC technician, was working at a school in Lehighton, PA. He needed to access a low-voltage starter switch for the air handling unit that was approximately 15 ft above the open bleachers in the gymnasium. Along with a custodial maintenance man from the school, he set up a ladder on the top riser of the bleachers. He climbed the ladder, performed the needed work in the box, and started to descend. As he got near the bottom two rungs, he was seen to go limp and let go of the ladder. The custodian attempted to catch him, but he fell forward onto the bleachers. Two other school staff members trained and certified in first aid and in the use of AEDs (Automated External Defibrillators) were nearby and they immediately started CPR and used the defibrillator, but were unable to obtain a pulse. Paramedics arrived within several minutes and took over the resuscitation efforts, but to no avail. Employee #1 was transported to Lehighton hospital, where he was pronounced dead on arrival. The Carbon County Coroner determined the casue of death to be "coronary artery blockage of the left side of the heart." There is no evidence to suggest that the death was work related.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | 1 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 307920728 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Other |