Accident Summary Nr: 201371044 - Employee dies of apparent heart attack

Accident Summary Nr: 201371044 -- Report ID: 0317700 -- Event Date: 06/12/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30792072806/15/20061711238220Carrier Corporation

Abstract: On June 12, 2006, Employee #1, an HVAC technician, was working at a school in Lehighton, PA. He needed to access a low-voltage starter switch for the air handling unit that was approximately 15 ft above the open bleachers in the gymnasium. Along with a custodial maintenance man from the school, he set up a ladder on the top riser of the bleachers. He climbed the ladder, performed the needed work in the box, and started to descend. As he got near the bottom two rungs, he was seen to go limp and let go of the ladder. The custodian attempted to catch him, but he fell forward onto the bleachers. Two other school staff members trained and certified in first aid and in the use of AEDs (Automated External Defibrillators) were nearby and they immediately started CPR and used the defibrillator, but were unable to obtain a pulse. Paramedics arrived within several minutes and took over the resuscitation efforts, but to no avail. Employee #1 was transported to Lehighton hospital, where he was pronounced dead on arrival. The Carbon County Coroner determined the casue of death to be "coronary artery blockage of the left side of the heart." There is no evidence to suggest that the death was work related.

Keywords: CARDIOVASC SYSTEM, HEART, CPR, HEART ATTACK, CONSTRUCTION, CARDIOVASC DISEASE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 1 1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 307920728 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities)
Fatality Cause: Other