Accident Summary Nr: 201371010 - Employee Is Killed When Entangled in Machine Drive

Accident Summary Nr: 201371010 -- Report ID: 0317700 -- Event Date: 03/09/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30791919103/24/20060241112120Gor Wood Holsteins

Abstract: On March 9, 2006, Employee #1, a herdsman with a dairy farm, was killed when he became entangled in an implement input driveline (IID)/(PTO shaft) powered by a John Deere 70 horsepower tractor, which was attached to a Hersh feed mixer wagon.

Keywords: FARM MACHINERY, CAUGHT BY, TRACTOR, ENTANGLED, DRIVE SHAFT, POWER TAKE-OFF

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 307919191 Fatality Fracture Farmers, except horticultural