Accident Summary Nr: 201370996 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Rotating Bar
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307917724 | 12/05/2005 | 3411 | 332431 | Impress Usa Incorporated |
Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on December 4, 2005, an employee of another company carried a 55-in. long stainless steel shaft to the machine shop to have Employee #1 finish work on it that bad been started previously. The other employee had a short conversation with Employee #1 about what needed to be done, and saw Employee #1 put the shaft into the jaws of the Hwacheon engine lathe and set the tailstock into place thus supporting the shaft with a live center. The shaft needed to be sanded in order to fit a bearing onto it. After watching the sanding operation for approximately 15 minutes, the other employee left the room to take a break. The employee returned to the shop after approximately 10 minutes and found Employee #1 lying on the floor in a pool of blood. The employee immediately summoned help. Employee #1 was pronounced dead at the scene by the county Coroner.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307917724 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |