Accident Summary Nr: 201370988 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Grain Truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name | 
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307917781 | 12/14/2005 | 2048 | 311119 | L & K Mills Inc | 
Abstract: At approximately 7:40 a.m. on September 9, 2005, Employee #1 and a coworker, both drivers, were loading feed grain delivery trucks. The trucks were separated by a distance of approximately 60 to 70 ft and were being loaded with different grain types. One truck was positioned on the weigh scale deck and the second truck was located at the corn bin. After loading two of the three compartments in the truck located on the weigh scale deck, both drivers were informed that the third mix was not yet ready for loading. They met with the vice president near the truck located at the corn bin and had a brief discussion. After this discussion, Employee #1 went to the mill to determine how when his mix would be ready, and was informed it would be a few more minutes. The grain mixer stated that the Employee #1 confirmed this by saying, "OK, I guess he (meaning the other driver) would need the scale first". Employee #1 then left the mill and, for an unknown reason, accessed the top of the grain truck positioned on the weigh scale deck and tried to load the truck from the Number 3 feed bin. The second driver, believing that Employee #1 was still in the mill, entered the cab of the truck on the weigh scale and pulled the truck forward. Witnesses stated that they observed Employee #1 fall from atop the grain truck and strike his head on the weigh scale deck. He remained in a coma until his death on December 10, 2005.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | 
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307917781 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | 