Accident Summary Nr: 201370970 - Employee Is Pulled Into Auger and Killed

Accident Summary Nr: 201370970 -- Report ID: 0317700 -- Event Date: 11/30/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30791767411/30/20051799238990M Mashurak Fence Inc

Abstract: Employee #1, the owner of a fence company, was operating a truck-mounted auger to dig a post hole for a fence gate. The area had been previously landscaped, and when the auger began rotating, the fabric used as a weed barrier under the mulch began to wrap around the auger. Employee #1 was standing in the landscaped area and was pulled into the auger, along with the landscape fabric. Both of his legs were amputated, and he was pronounced dead at the site.

Keywords: ROTATING PARTS, AMPUTATED, CONSTRUCTION, CAUGHT BETWEEN, AUGER, FENCE, LEG
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Manufacturing plant New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 3 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 307917674 Fatality Amputation Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Fencing, installing lights, signs, etc.
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating