Accident Summary Nr: 201370954 - Employee dies in fall from crane hook
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307916759 | 09/06/2005 | 1541 | 236220 | Frank E Cotner & Son |
Abstract: On July 29, 2005, Employee #1 was operating a Rubber Tired Grove Crane. The crane was used to hoist purlins onto the walls of a steel building. While on the ground, a hook was attached to purlin and it was lifted into place using a tagline. After the purlin was placed, the hook was detached and lowered to the ground. During the operation, the tagline became entangled. Employee #1 was instructed to untangle the tagline. The crane hook was lowered and he climbed onto the hoist cable without fall protection. With one foot in the sling, he held the hoist cable above the hook block with both hands. Then he was hoisted 29.5 ft into the air. As he attempted to untie the tagline from the purlin, he let go of the cable, causing the sling to swing sideways. The movement of the swing result in his lost of balance. He fell to the ground, landing on his back and head. He was flown by helicopter to a medical center where he remained in a coma until his death thirteen days later.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 1 | 30 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 307916759 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 30 feet Cause: Steel Erection Of Open Web Steel Joists-Landing Ma Fatality Cause: Fall from vehicle (vehicle/construction equipment) |