Accident Summary Nr: 201370913 - Employee Operating Crane Is Killed When Hit by Rigged Load
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307915165 | 05/25/2005 | 1629 | 237990 | E F Possinger Co |
Abstract: At approximately 3:30 p.m. on May 24, 2005, an employee was operating an FMC truck mounted crane, with the intention to remove a tree that had fallen on the roof of a historic spring house on Freeman Tract Road, Delaware Water Gap National Park. After a choker cable was attached to the tree trunk, an attempt was made to swing the tree free, but to no avail. The root ball was still in the ground. The employee then directed two coworkers of the National Park Service, who were there to assist, to cut the tree near the stump. After the tree was cut the trunk fell about six to eight feet which caused it to swing like a pendulum, causing the tree to enter the front window of the crane cab and strike the employee in the head and chest. He fell out of the crane to the ground and was immediately assisted by coworkers. One of the park coworkers went to a nearby park vehicle and alerted dispatch of the accident and to call for emergency medical services. The park service had a fully staffed EMS crew that responded within 3 to 4 minutes. Upon arrival it was determined that the employee had a faint pulse, and what appeared to be extensive head injuries. A call was made to dispatch a life flight helicopter, and the employee was transported to Lehigh Valley Hospital in Allentown, Pa, where he was pronounced dead, by a Lehigh County Deputy Coroner.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other heavy construction | Other | Under $50,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 307915165 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |