Accident Summary Nr: 201370905 - Construction Employee Is Crushed to Death by Concrete Slab
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307913475 | 01/26/2005 | 3272 | 327390 | Fabcon East Llc |
Abstract: On January 25, 2005, a construction worker was struck in the chest by a scrap concrete slab measuring 4 ft by 25 ft by 8.5 ft. The slab slid off a flatbed trailer, while he and a crane operator were placing another concrete slab onto the trailer. The construction worker was crushed to death.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307913475 | Fatality | Fracture | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. |