Accident Summary Nr: 201370897 - Employee electrocuted while moving energized switch box

Accident Summary Nr: 201370897 -- Report ID: 0317700 -- Event Date: 07/30/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30525679407/30/20041542236220Shawn Williams General Contractor

Abstract: On July 30, 2004, Employee #1, was helping his brother, a contractor, with a partial renovation of the break room at 3 Springs Water Company in Laurel Run, PA. The contractor was not onsite when Employee #1 tried to move a 120-volt switch box from a temporary location to a wall near a door. As he was working he apparently touched an energized switch contact and was electrocuted. Employee #1 did not disconnect the power before starting the job. At the time of the accident, he had been laid off from his job and was helping out his brother as needed.

Keywords: ELECTRICAL, ELECTRIC SWITCH, WORK RULES, ELECTROCUTED, STRUCK AGAINST, CONSTRUCTION, LOCKOUT, ELEC CIRC PART--MISC
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation Under $50,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 305256794 Fatality Electric Shock Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work
Fatality Cause: Electrocution from equipment installation/tool use