Return to Accident Search Results
Accident Report Detail
Accident Summary Nr: 201370889 - Employee killed in fall from scaffold
Accident Summary Nr: 201370889 -- Report ID: 0317700 -- Event Date: 10/22/2004
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
| 307912519 | 10/25/2004 | 1731 | 238210 | Ken Miller Inc |
Abstract:
On October 22, 2004, Employee #1 was on a narrow plank of a scaffold when he fell 10 ft to the ground. He died of head injuries suffered in tha fall. The scaffold did not have a guard rail.
Keywords:
HEAD, GUARDRAIL, WORK RULES, WALKING ON PLANK, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, ELEVATED WORK PLAT, SCAFFOLD, UNSTABLE POSITION
Accident Details
| End Use |
Project Type |
Project Cost |
Stories |
Non-building Height |
Fatality |
| Other building |
New project or new addition |
$1,000,000 to $5,000,000 |
2 |
|
X |
Employee Details
| Employee # |
Inspection Nr |
Age |
Sex |
Degree of Injury |
Nature of Injury |
Occupation |
| 1 |
307912519 |
|
|
Fatality |
Concussion |
Electrical and electronic technicians |