Accident Summary Nr: 201370871 - Employee Is Injured in Equipment Roll-Over
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307912220 | 09/23/2004 | 1611 | 237310 | R.E. Weaver Paving Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 12:00 p.m. on September 22, 2004, Employee #1, with R. E. Weaver Paving Inc, was working as a laborer with a paving crew at a residence. After completion of the paving project, a coworker asked Employee #1 to move the Ingersoll-Rand vibratory roller, so the paving machine could be moved. While attempting to move the roller in reverse, the rear drum started to spin. As it was spinning, the rear of the roller was getting closer to the paver, so in an attempt to avoid hitting the paver, Employee #1 moved the roller forward. After the machine traveled a distance of about 15 ft, it ran up on an embankment at the edge of a drainage ditch. The roller traveled an additional 10 ft before going over the embankment, rolling 360 degrees, and coming to rest on its right side. Employee #1 was either thrown off or he jumped off the machine. The slope of the embankment was 36 degrees and it was 21-ft-long. The roller struck him as it was rolling, causing serious injuries to his upper torso, but he was not pinned under the machine. Employee #1 was airlifted to Geisinger Medical Center, where he later died. The investigation revealed that the factory roll-over protective structure (ROPS) had been removed approximately two weeks before the accident. In addition, the seatbelt was mounted on the ROPS and was not available for use by the operator.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 307912220 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Paving Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons |