Accident Summary Nr: 201370863 - Employee is killed when crushed by garbage truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
305256380 | 07/06/2004 | 4212 | 562119 | Waste Mgt Of Pa Inc Dba Beach Lake Hauling |
Abstract: On July 5, 2004, Employee #1, a driver for a waste management company, was driving a rear loading trash truck in a housing development to pick up trash. A coworker was also in the truck to assist him. As Employee #1 and his coworker were collecting trash through the development, they stopped at the residence, where the home owners offered them a cold drink. The driver and his coworker exited the truck and walked into the home owner's yard. The female resident was pouring drinks when she observed that the truck was in motion and notified Employee #1. Employee #1 ran after the truck, managing to catch up with the truck and jump onto the running board, grabbing the door to the vehicle. The truck rolled across the road, into a ditch, and up an embankment. Employee #1 was thrown from the truck and the truck rolled onto its left side, pinning Employee #1 under the truck. The coworker and the male resident came to Employee #1's assistance. They pulled Employee #1 from under the truck, and emergency services were contacted. Employee #1 was determined unconscious, which prompted the coworker and the male resident to perform two-man CPR on Employee #1 until the paramedics arrived. Employee #1 was transported to a medical facility and was pronounced dead.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 305256380 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |