Accident Summary Nr: 201370855 - Flagman Is Struck by Car and Killed During Highway Work
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
305255689 | 04/15/2004 | 1611 | 237310 | American Asphalt Paving Company |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on April 15, 2004, a flagman on a road construction site was killed in Pike County. He was working on Interstate 84 near mile marker 50 of the west bound lane. He was directing traffic for a survey crew that was working on both sides of the road. The flagman was wearing a fluorescent orange coat and a fluorescent green vest, an orange hard hat and orange gloves. A Pennsylvania state police car accompanied the crew. The worker was positioned behind the police car in the open right lane. He was directing traffic into the passing lane and around the work crew. At approximately 9:00 a.m. a three-man crew started their work and when the accident occurred. A 1998 Buick LeSabre, driven by an 85-year old woman from Matamoras, PA, struck the flagman as he was standing on or near the center line between the two lanes. The flagman was thrown onto the car and carried a distance of about 60 feet. He then fell off the car, and it's believed that he was then run over by it. The car continued on across the grass median and stopped on the shoulder of the eastbound lane. Witnesses stated that two warning signs were positioned along the shoulder of the westbound lane behind the work crew. The signs read, "Men Working" and "Flagman." There was a curve in the roadway that could have obscured the driver's line of sight to the flagman. The flagman suffered multiple injuries, and was pronounced dead at the scene by the Pike County Coroner.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 305255689 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Surveying Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle |