Accident Summary Nr: 201370822 - Employee Is Electrocuted by Electrical Enclosure
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305251704 | 07/10/2003 | 3081 | 326113 | Vycom Corporation |
Abstract: On July 9, 2003, an employee was found partially within a 24 Kilovolt electrical enclosure on the property of another employer. The employee apparently contacted live parts and was electrocuted. The employee was found dead by coworkers of the successive work shift, after the employee's work day. No witnesses came forward to state that they witnessed the incident. There was no work order, nor maintenance scheduled for the enclosure or any equipment powered by it. No other employees or managers knew of this person's plans or actions.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305251704 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Machinery maintenance occupations |