Accident Summary Nr: 201370814 - Two employees electrocuted when drill boom strikes power lin
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305252439 | 08/18/2003 | 1781 | 237110 | Schafer Well Drilling |
Abstract: At approximately 7:41 p.m. on August 15, 2003, Employees #1 and #2, father and son, respectively, were drilling a well for a homeowner in Leighton, PA. They were using a truck-mounted drilling rig situated approximately 6 ft from a 7,200-volt overhead power line. The rig was sitting in mud and the ground around it was saturated from rain water. Additional water was being pumped into the hole to lubricate the bit. The leveling jacks had been extended to steady the rig when the ground collapsed under the right rear jack, causing the rig to tip into the overhead power line. The boom contacted the line and the neutral, causing a dead short. The electricity was transmitted through the drill to Employees #1 and #2. Both workers were observed laying in the mud behind the machine. The Carbon County Coroner was summoned and pronounced both employees dead at the scene from electrocution.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305252439 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 305252439 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |